June 19, 2020 - 12:05pm -- newman.221@osu.edu

Click Here for a printable copy of the Clark County Junior Fair Schedule

Jr. Fair Schedule
July 25-29, 2020


Friday, July 24, 2020

4 PM-8 PM Rabbits Arrival, Check-In, Tattooing and Weigh-In by pre-scheduled exhibitor times, Rabbit Barn
4 PM-8 PM Horses Arrival and Stalling in Horse Barn 1 and 2
6 PM - 9 PM Dairy, Feeders Check-In and Weigh-In by pre-scheduled exhibitor times directly off of the truck and trailer, Cattle Arena
6 PM-Midnight Swine Session 1 Market Hogs: FFA, 4-H-1, Purebred and Scrambles Check-In & Weigh in by pre-scheduled exhibitor times directly off of truck and trailer, Swine Barns
7 PM - 8 PM Dairy Heifers and Cows, Exhibitor Entry Check-In, Cattle Arena
7 PM Horses Outstanding Horse Youth Competition, Outdoor Covered Horse Arena
7 PM-8 PM Sheep Market Lambs Arrive, Sheep Barn (Only Exhibitors last name A-L)
8 PM-9 PM Sheep Market Lambs Arrive, Sheep Barn (Only Exhibitors last name M-Z)
9 PM-9:30 PM Dairy Market Steer Check-In and Weigh-In, Barn 69:30 PM - Sheep, Market Lamb Check-In and Weigh-In, Sheep Arena (Called by Pens)

Saturday, July 25, 2020

8 AM Cavy Arrival and Check-In, Jr. Fair Building
9 AM Cavy Show and Showmanship, Jr. Fair Building, Cavies released immediately at end of show to go home.
9 AM Rabbits Show, CTC Shelter House Rabbits released immediately at end of show, if not competing in showmanship on Sunday. Pens must be cleaned upon removing rabbits to go home.
9 AM Dairy Cow and Heifer Showmanship & Show, Cattle Arena Animals released immediately after end of show, may stay until feeders/steers released. Stalls must be cleaned after removal of animals to go home.
9:15 AM Horses English, Trail, Musical Freestyle Horse Show, Outdoor Covered Horse Arena
10 AM Dogs Obedience Dog Show , Dog Barn
10 AM Sheep Showmanship, Sheep Arena
4 PM Dairy Market Dairy Steers and Feeders Showmanship, Cattle Arena
5 PM Swine Session 1 Market Hog Showmanship, Swine Arena
5:30 PM Sheep County Born & Raised Market Lamb Show, Sheep Arena

Sunday, July 26, 2020

9 AM Rabbits Showmanship, CTC Shelter  House
Rabbits released immediately at the end of the show must be gone by 8 PM with pens cleaned.
9 AM Dairy Market Dairy Steers and Feeders, Show, Cattle Arena
9 AM Swine Session 1 Market Hog Show: FFA Gilts, FFA Barrows, 4-H-1 Gilts, 4-H-1 Barrows,
Purebred, Scrambles, Swine Arena. Back Home Market Hogs released after end of show
and before 8 PM off fairgrounds.
9:15 AM Horses Western, Pleasure, Ranch & Reining Horse Show, Outdoor Covered Horse Arena
10 AM Dogs Showmanship, Dog Barn
2 PM Dairy Market Dairy Steers and Feeders, Back Homes released after show ends,
must be off fairgrounds by 9 PM with stalls cleaned.
4 PM to 8 PM Goats Dairy, Pygmy, Cart, Fiber and Market Production Arrival & Pen in Goat Barn
by pre-scheduled exhibitor times
6 PM Rabbits Meat Rabbits load out on packer truck, Rabbit Barn with pens cleaned by 8 PM.
8 PM Dairy Market Dairy Steers and Feeders, Auction & Extra’s released & loaded on packer truck,
with stalls cleaned by 9 PM
6 PM - 8 PM Goats Dairy, Pygmy, Cart, Fiber, Exhibitor Entry Check-In, Goat Barn End Facing CTC
6 PM - 8 PM Goats Market Production Exhibitor Entry Check-In, Goat Barn End Facing Cattle Arena
8 PM Swine Session 1 Market Hog Auction, Extra, Custom Harvest load-out on packer truck.

Monday, July 27, 2020

9 AM Sheep Market Lamb Show, Sheep Arena
Back home lambs released at end of show, must be off fairgrounds by 6 PM with pens cleaned.
9 AM Goats Dairy, Pygmy, Cart, Fiber Goat Show & Showmanship, Cattle Arena
Released immediately at end of show, pens cleaned and goats gone by 1 hour after show ends.
9:15 AM Horses Gymkhana Horse Show, Outdoor Covered Horse Arena
  Horses Play Day immediately following in the Uncovered Outdoor Horse Arena
Noon Swine Session 1 Market Hog Pens cleaned & all equipment removed by exhibitor.
3 PM Sheep Market Lamb Load-out on packer truck (Extra’s, Auction, Custom Harvest), Sheep Barn
Pens must be cleaned out by 6 PM.
3 PM Dogs Dog Rally Match, Dog Barn
2 PM Goats Market Production Goat Show & Showmanship, Cattle Arena
Released immediately at end of show, pens cleaned and goats off grounds by 1 hr. after show.
4 PM-8 PM Horses Animals released, stalls cleaned, tack removed. All horses must be
off the fairgrounds by 8 PM with stalls cleaned.
5 PM-7 PM Poultry Fancy, Production and Meat Chickens, Arrival, Check-In and Weigh-In,
by pre-scheduled exhibitor time, Rabbit Barn
6 PM - 9 PM Beef Arrival and Stalling in Make-up Outdoor Covered Horse Arena
6 PM-11 PM Swine Session 2: 4-H-2 Market Hog Check-In and Weigh-In by pre-scheduled exhibitor
times directly off of truck and trailer, Swine Barns
7 PM Beef Breeding Heifers & Beef Feeders, Check-In and Weigh-In, Make-Up Outdoor Horse Arena
8 PM Beef Market Beef, Check-In and Weigh-In, Make-up Outdoor Covered Horse Arena


Tuesday, July 28, 2020

8 AM Alpacas and Llamas Arrival and Check-In, Sheep Barn
8 AM-11 AM Goats Market Goat Arrival, Check-In, Tag-In and Weigh-In by pre-scheduled exhibitor
times directly off the truck and trailer, Goat Barns
9 AM Poultry Fancy, Production and Meat Chicken Show and Showmanship, Rabbit Barn
Birds going home released immediately at end of show pens must be cleaned by 7 PM
9 AM Beef Showmanship, Outdoor Covered Horse Arena
11 AM Beef Breeding Beef and Feeder Calf Show, Outdoor Covered Horse Arena
4 PM Goats County Produced Market Goat Show, Cattle Arena
4 PM Alpacas and Llamas Show, Sheep Arena
Animals released immediately at end of show with pens cleaned.
5 PM Swine Session 2 Market Hog Showmanship and Final Age Winner Show-Off includes
winners from Session 1 Market Hog Showmanship, Swine Arena
6 PM Beef Market Beef Show & Cattleman’s Show Combined, Outdoor Covered Horse Arena
Back Home Beef released immediately after show must be off Fgrds. by 8 PM, Wed. with stalling area clean.
6 PM Poultry Meat Chicken load-out on packer truck, Rabbit Barn. Pens cleaned by 7 PM.
8 PM-10 PM Poultry  Market and Fancy Ducks and Turkeys, Arrival, Check-In and Weigh-In by
pre-scheduled exhibitor times, Sheep Barn and Arena


Wednesday, July 29, 2020

9 AM Poultry Market and Fancy Duck and Turkey Show and Showmanship, Sheep Arena
Animals going home released immediately at end of show with pens cleaned by 7 PM.
9 AM Beef Auction, Custom Harvest, Extra Market Beef Load-Out on Packer Truck
9 AM Swine Session 2 Market Hog Show, 4-H 2 Gilts, 4-H-2 Barrows, Final Drive including
Winners from Session 1 Market Hog Show, Swine Arena.
Back home market hogs
released immediately at end of show and by 8 PM off fairgrounds with pens cleaned.
9 AM Goats Market Goat Showmanship, Cattle Arena
1 PM Goats Market Goat Show, Cattle Arena
6 PM Poultry Meat Ducks and Meat Turkeys Load-Out on Packer Truck. Pens cleaned by 7 PM.
8 PM Swine Session 2 Market Hog Auction, Extra, Custom Harvest load-out on packer truck with
pens cleaned by noon on Thursday, July 30.
8 PM Goats Auction, Extra’s, Custom Harvest load-out on packer truck
9 PM Goats Back home market goats released immediately at end of show with pens cleaned by 9 PM