CFAES Give Today
OSU Extension

College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences

CFAES

July 22 - 29, 2022

2022 Clark County Winner's Revue Program

2022 Clark County Jr. Fair Load Out Schedule for Market Animals Going to Custom and Packer Please note times have changed.

2022 Clark County Jr Fair Market Animal Required Electronic Forms Due 30 minutes after weigh in

2022 Clark County Fair Dog Show Program

2022 Clark County Fair Pen Assignments and Youth Building

Dairy Poultry
Poultry - Alphabetical Order
Rabbit Swine
Horse Sheep
Beef Goat
Youth Building  

 

2022 Clark County Jr Fair Book(updated 4/21/2022)

Animal Show Schedule

Jr. Fair General Rules Youth Building
(updated 3/28/2022)
Alpacas/Llamas Beef Cavy

Dairy

2022 Clark County Jr Fair Dairy Feeder Exibitor Registration - Due May 1, 2022

Dog

Goat

2022 Clark County Jr. Fair Market Goat Exhibitor Registration - Due May 1, 2022

Horse
(updated 2/25/2022)

Poultry Rabbit

Sheep
(updated 2/25/2022)

2022 Clark County Jr Fair  Market Lamb Exhibitor Registration - Due May 1, 2022

Swine

Each exhibitor must make entry by May 15 at http://clarkohjrfair.fairentry.com for a maximum of 5 market hogs to be eligible for show at the 2022 Clark County Jr. Fair. Please read all rules before making entry.

 

2022 Art Contest Rules

2022 Art Contest Rules and Entry Form (Qualtrics Survey) - Due July 22

2022 Baking Contest Rules

2022 Baking Contest Rules and Entry Form (Qualtrics Survey) -Due July 10

 
Cloverbud Show N Tell Creative Masterpieces Contest  
FFA Flowerbed Contest Sheperds & Ladies Lead, Lamb Decorating  & Lamb Cook-Off
Photography Contest Scrap It Up Contest  
4-H Royalty Rules 4-H Scholarship & Outstanding 4-H'er Rules  
Calf Scramble Rules & Agreement Pig Scramble Rules & Agreement

Sales
www.ccjrfairsales.com

2021 Clark County Fairy Entry Instruction.

 

Show and Award Sponsors

Jr. Fair Horse Show Award Sponsor Form

Jr. Fair Award Sponsor Card

Livestock Information

Ohio Department of Agriculture Animal Industry

Click on  Ohio's Livestock Health Exhibition Rules to obtain a current copy of rules governing requirements for inter & intra state movement of livestock in Ohio.

Click on Ohio Livestock Tampering Rules to review.

Click on Ohio Livestock Reform Act to review.

Click on Premise Information to obtain your Premise I.D. to obtain required animal identification tags or contact ODA, 614-728-6220.

Click on Scrapie Tags to order your Scrapie Tags for sheep and goat projects or contact USDA, APHIS in Ohio at 614-856-4735 or 1-800-873-2824.

 

 


2022 Junior Fair Board

Emma Hilliard - President  Abigail Getz - Vice President Landon Shelpman - Secretary Delanie Miller - Treasurer
Ashley Bailey Abigail Berner Allie Black Riley Champ
Kylie Corbitt Addison Flannery Kyle Larson Autumn LeMaster
Kylie Locke A.J. Mathews Konner Miller Carlee Nicewaner
Lily Sagraves Alison Shaner Ian Spence Kendall Spencer
Kathryn Welsheimer Philip Welsheimer Macy Young  

Brynn Bishop, Tru Buddenberg, Aiden Harbage, Shelby Stoops and Austin Yoder - Superintendents

Melissa Anderson and Dan Hilty - Jr. Fair Advisors

Junior Fair Board:  The Clark County Junior Fair Board is a group of energetic, enthusiastic teens that help plan and carry out plans for the Clark County Junior Fair!

Junior Fair Board Applications:  Apply for an open board position by September 1, 2022!  Applicants must be Sophomores in High School through college Freshmen and have participated in Junior Fair for at least two years.  Applications available in the Jr. Fair Office during the Fair or from the Senior Fair Office, Extension Office or your FFA Advisor after the Fair.   Click here for Clark County Junior Fair Board Application Packet.

2022 Senior Fair Board Members

Jay Flax -
President
Brian Harbage - 
Vice President
Fred Hays -
Secretary
Greg Kaffenbarger -
Treasurer
Brian Waddle -
Director At Large
 
Bill Agle Melissa Anderson Emily Bumgardner
Day Hilty Levi Kimley Justin Mattern
Barb Stewart Tom Waddle Wm. Stuart Waddle
     
Dean Blair -
Executive Director
Allan Hess -
Assistant Executive Director
Jamie Gothard -
Assistant Executive Director/Office Manager
Rob Haffner - Maintenance Manager   David Ray - Assistant Mantenance Manager